Privacy Policy

 

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Design Capital respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Design Capital will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Design Capital collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Design Capital may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Design Capital may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Design Capital, https://designcapital.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to United States.

5.5.If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6.By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Design Capital is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1.You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@tabithaemma.com.

7.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO BOX 335 Upper Coomera, QLD Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website www.designcapital.com.au we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Design Capital is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Disclosure Policy

designcapital.com.au (the Site) is a website and blog expressing the opinions and client work of its administrators.

This is an affiliate, and PR-friendly blog. We hold ourselves to the highest standards of integrity in delivering honest and helpful content, including content that contains partnerships with affiliates.

We take pride in every post that we share with our valued readers, and any product, service or business we promote will only be those in which we believe in. Our honest opinions will always be given. Any such affiliated products, a brand or advertiser which we choose to partner with will never influence the content of our blog posts.

When we link to a product or website where we receive a commission based on the sale of such products, any commission is at no cost to our readers. It is important to us that we disclose to our readers whenever a post contains any links to our affiliates. We will make our readers aware by adding a disclaimer in any such post(s).

We will only choose to promote products/services/businesses that we personally believe in, have used and/or that we feel will be beneficial to our readers.

Mentions of associated products/services/businesses within the content of our blog may or may not be noted as an affiliate in every reference.

Views/reviews of any product that we share are completely our 100% honest opinions, whether that business is an affiliate or not.

The content on this blog is solely the options of its administrators and not meant to provide any medical, financial or legal advice. Any financial posts are for the purposes of entertainment to our readers.

We are not responsible for republished content from this blog on other blogs or websites without our permission.

 

Privacy Policy

 

We will never share personal information with third-parties nor do we store any information about your visit to this website other than to analyze and optimize your content and reading experience through the use of cookies.

You can turn off the use of cookies at any time by changing your specific browser settings.

 

Newsletter Privacy Policy

 

We offer members-only free content to subscribers of our mail list. Readers can choose to provide a name and email address for this. We do not share that information with anyone, and will never send spam.

We send informative emails with information about graphic design, branding, creativity and business.

Subscribers can unsubscribe from this list at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email from us.

We Are GDPR Compliant – GDPR Policy

We are in compliance with GDPR and our email service provider(s) MailChimp are too.

The Right To Be Forgotten

The right to be forgotten is a GDPR mandate that allows subscribers to ask to delete all of the data associated with them.

You may unsubscribe from our emails at anytime, and request that we remove all of your information and data associated, and we will delete it in it’s entirety

Under GDPR, each of our subscribers in the EU has the right to erasure (or the right to be forgotten), meaning they can contact us and we, and our mail service provider will delete all of their personal data from all systems.

As well, an unsubscribe link is at the bottom of each email sent

Also in the bottom of our emails, we remind you why you are receiving this email, reminding you where you opted in to receive them in the first place.

 

Proof Of Subscriber Consent

When a subscriber opts-in to join our mailing list, they are given a double opt-in where they must confirm their subscription to join the list, and to receive the opt-in incentive.

 

Our MailChimp signup forms automatically create a proof of concent by capturing the IP address, location, date, time, and the source of the consent form. This information will solidify your documentation of where, when and at what time subscribers consented.

 

Identifying EU Citizens

 

ActiveCampaign provide a rule in the subscriber filter where we can sort our subscribers by location, to help us easily sort GDPR subscribers.

We are aware of the chance that a EU citizen could be living abroad in a non-EU country. In these cases, it is impossible to identify them as EU citizens. But we are compliant in our efforts to be within all GDPR laws, and to the best of our ability use the tools that are available to identify EU citizens.

Thus, we apply the GDPR compliance factors mentioned above to everyone on our list, no matter their citizenship.

 

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

 

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice and was last updated on May 5, 2018. If you have any questions feel free to contact us at donna@designcapital.com.au

JUNE 2018